CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A84381

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Pyruvate (CAS # 617-35-6) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl Pyruvate will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division